ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184746
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 September 1944 |
Time: | 03:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | HR185 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Narrative:Mosquito HR185: Took off at 23:35 hrs for night mission to Rhine. 28/09/1944
Emergence landed on RAF Woodbridge at 03:30 hrs. 29/09/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.423164) Justin Reginald MULLIGAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.421988) William Albert KINLOCH (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF