Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184811

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham
Narrative:
Mosquito MM349: Took off at 16:25 hrs for PR mission. 25/04/1944.
Returned back over the English Channel. Returned early for aircraft went u/s. Landing at 17:12 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8947) Alan Theophilus CARLSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/9156) Roderick Wray MacDONALD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 400 Sqn RCAF