Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184820

Date:Sunday 5 December 1943
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ769: Took off at 18:02 hrs for mission to Modena - Bologna - Ferrara. 05/12/1943
Returned early due to one engine u/s. Landing Ok at 19:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) R.J. DAWSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (134367) Gordon ROBERTSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF