Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184825

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ???: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 07/12/1943
Also suffered from an awkward engine at test. Landing at the base on one engine Ok. 07/12/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (62690) John Robert TRACEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (131763) Frank BERESFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Log books gallery
3.ORB 23 Sqn RAF