Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184834

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ765
MSN: YP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sigonella airfield, Siracusa, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airfield, Sicily
Destination airport:Sigonella airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ765/D: Took off at 00:40 hrs for mission Intruder to Foggia airfield. 14/09/1943
Flight early aborted due to engine trouble. Pilot made one engine landing.
Crew:
W/O (655687) Antony Walter SULLIVAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1247554) Norman Charles FERNEE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1943 DZ228 23 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Mediterranean Sea 70 miles off the island of Malta w/o
14 July 1943 HJ724 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
23 March 1945 TA431 255 Sqn RAF 0 Falconara airfield, Ancona min