Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184844

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ737
MSN: YP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ737/R: Took off at 00:55 hrs for Intruder mission to Taranto. 18/07/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 01:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (132.589) Clive Jarvis BARBER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (135.276) Philip Arthur STEVENS (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DD688 23 Sqn RAF 0 Margate near RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
27 August 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England non
6 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmer, West Sussex, England min
17 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
28 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 2 Tilloux, 10 km south-east of Cognac, Charente. w/o
28 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
14 August 1943 HJ737 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min