Accident North American F-86F Sabre C.5-95,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184858

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.5-95
MSN: 227-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km from Andujár -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Ala 11)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-86 collided over Sierra Morena and crashed. Pilot Ten Juan Romero González.

Sources:

Scramble
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 August 1966, p2
ABC (Madrid) 3 August 1966, p45