Wirestrike Incident Auster T.7 WE597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18488

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WE597
MSN: 3715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile WNW of Blandford Forum, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.7 WE597: Delivered 27/4/1951. Operational service career was as "A" of 662 Squadron, RAF and the LAS (Light Aircraft School) at RAF Middle Wallop,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/5/1957: Hit HT overhead cables flying up a valley and dived into the ground, one mile west-north-west of Blandford Forum, Dorset.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.253
4. www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4289
6. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE

Media:

Auster T.7 WE597 as "A" of 662 SquadronThe Aviation Photo Company: Auster Types &emdash; Army Air Corps 662 Squadron Auster T.7 WE597/A