Incident Auster T.7 WE566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18493

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:AOPS RAF
Registration: WE566
MSN: 3724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile WSW of St. Mary Bourne, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T7 WE566, AOP School RAF: delivered 28/12/1950. Written off 9/10/1951 when the engine failed on take off and the aircraft struck the top of a hedge, then pitched forward on its nose one mile West-South-West of St. Mary Bourne, Hampshire. The cause of the accident was found to be that the pilot had set the Fuel Cock to the "OFF" position prior starting up the engine before take off. No reported injuries to the crew.

The reported crash location is one mile west-south-west of St Mary Bourne is a village and civil parish in the Basingstoke and Deane district of Hampshire, England. It lies on the valley of the Bourne Rivulet, a tributary of the River Test, 5 miles (8.0 km) northeast of Andover.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 120)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.186
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4289
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary_Bourne
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html