Accident Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco G-AZOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184961

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:17:03
Type:Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZOS
MSN: PFA2206
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knockin Airstrip near Oswestry, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Knockin Airstrip near Oswestry, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-08-2003 when ground looped and hit a hedge on landing at Knockin Airstrip near Oswestry, Shropshire. No injuries were sustained by the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and his passenger were on a local area flight from Sleap Airfield and they intended to land at Knockin Airstrip. The pilot was familiar with the airstrip at Knockin which is aligned 10/28 and has a length of 650 metres. He deliberately kept the aircraft high during the approach in order to provide clearance from a set of electricity wires located two fields short of the Runway 10 threshold.

Once clear of the wires, he put the aircraft into a side-slip in order to lose sufficient height by the threshold. He then flared and "held off" the aircraft in order to make a three-point landing. The pilot estimated the speed reduced from about 80 KIAS during the approach to 65 Knots IAS (Indicated Air Speed) at touchdown.

The main wheels touched down on an undulation of the runway surface and the aircraft bounced, becoming airborne again. The pilot stated that the bounce was not excessive, but, since he was unsure how much of the strip's length would remain after the next touchdown, he decided to go around. He applied full power but the left wing stalled and dropped.

Despite the application of right rudder he was unable to stop the left wing contacting a hedge running along the edge of the strip. This caused the aircraft to ground loop through 450 degrees with the propeller also hitting the hedge. At that point, the pilot closed the throttle and the engine stopped. The aircraft came to rest upright and across the strip at 90 degrees to the centre line with both the pilot and passenger uninjured. After shutting down the aircraft, they were able to vacate the cockpit unaided"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to: empennage, fuselage, tip and leading edge of left wing, right wing, landing gear and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AZOS was cancelled by the CAA on 29-01-2004 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee5fe5274a1317000207/dft_avsafety_pdf_026649.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZOS
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/6447602427
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-AZOS&fields=reg&page=0&sort=cn_a_z&ft=&limit=10