Accident Jabiru ST3 55-3692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184970

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru ST3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 55-3692
MSN: 0061-ST0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Katoomba Airfield (YKAT), NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katoomba airfield (YKAT)
Destination airport:Katoomba airfield (YKAT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jabiru ST3 with one person onboard was reported overdue from a local flight. Search operations commenced in the late afternoon. A search helicopter located the Jabiru wreckage the next morning, approximately 1NM east of Katoomba Airfield (YKAT). The pilot was found to be deceased.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/02/27/21/43/light-plane-pilot-missing-in-nsw
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-02-28/pilot-of-missing-light-plane-found-dead-in-blue-mountains/7205766
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-dies-after-light-plane-crash-in-blue-mountains-30949684.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Jabiru-2200/0308161/L
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ae-2016-018/