Bird strike Incident North American F-86F Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184977

Date:Friday 14 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force (IIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mehrabad AFB -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a pigeon sucked into the engine on take-off for a routine flight. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101201742/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iran.htm
The Straits Times 17 October 1966, p3