Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BEEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184984

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEEV
MSN: 28-7325229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rayne Hall Farm Airstrip, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rayne Airstrip, near Braintree, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-04-1991 when crashed on landing at Rayne Hall Farm Airstrip, near Braintree, Essex. The aircraft collided with a fence, tearing off the left wing, and overturned. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-BEEV was cancelled by the CAA on 25-06-1991 as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300b040f0b613420009b1/Piper_PA-28-140__G-BEEV_06-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEEV
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/rayne-hall-farm