Incident MiG-17 (4x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185041

Date:Sunday 4 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17 (4x)
Owner/operator:Uganda People's Defence Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Entebbe -   Uganda
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Entebbe
Destination airport:Entebbe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four MiG-17 airplanes were destroyed in a raid on the airfield by the Israeli Defence Force (IDF).

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=FOWlnOXhdLkC&pg=PA143&lpg=PA143&dq=entebbe+raid+MIG+destroyed&source=bl&ots=JjGI2OElZP&sig=u_CLYnd9EHI2noPoG4ciMb83k2o&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjGturoi5_LAhVB1RoKHRXvDdA4ChDoAQgxMAM#v=onepage&q=entebbe%20raid%20MIG%20destroyed&f=false