Incident Beagle A.109 Airedale OY-DCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18505

Date:Saturday 7 August 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AIRD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.109 Airedale
Owner/operator:Ballerup Installationsforretning
Registration: OY-DCN
MSN: B.539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ikast, Mid Jutland Region (Midtjylland) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballerup, Denmark
Destination airport:Ikast, Mid Jutland Region (Midtjylland), Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beagle A.109 Airedale OY-DCN (c/no. B.539): First registered in Denmark 4-5-64. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/8/71 when hit a mast on landing at Ikast, Mid Jutland Region (Midtjylland), Denmark. Registration cancelled 23-9-71

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1854.html
2. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-1188178517/A109/OY-DCN-A109
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l10547.jpg
4. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-DCN
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikast