Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185073

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: HK166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK166: (Fighter Interception Unit) At Night 31/08/1943
S/Ldr Hartley / F/O Spurgeon in Mosquito HJ702 at last performed their operation Mahmoud, patrolling a line roughly Rouen - Paris, again without any enemy interference. Again the pilot was completely unable to pin-point when over France.
W/Cdr Chisholm / F/O Smith and Lt. Holme / S/Lt Shepherd in Beaufighter V8565 were on night readiness.
W/Cdr Chisholm / F/O Smith Took off to patrol in Mosquito HK166, but had to return with bent weapon.
They later patrolled in Mosquito DD715. This and the patrol by Lt. Holme were both under Durrington GCI and were both uneventful.
Crew:
W/Cdr (90233) Roderick Aeneas CHISHOLM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) SMITH (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF