Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HJ702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185076

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: HJ702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ702: (Fighter Interception Unit) 15/09/1943
Later in the night, just as F/Lt DANIEL /P/O BARROW HJ702 had taxied to their dispersal the aerodrome was given the undivided attention of an enemy intruder. He approached the aerodrome with his navigation lights on, and after firing at a Mosquito coming in to land flew along the runway firing cannons and dropped a few H.E. and a large number of anti-personnel bombs along its length. Mosquito HJ702 had the perspex cockpit damaged by a bullet, and Mosquito DD715 was damaged in a number of places by bomb splinters. The aerodrome was u/s for the rest of the night as both runways were obstructed by anti-personnel bombs on the intersection.
Crew:
F/Lt (61310) Edward Gough "Tubby" DANIEL (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (149.130) Arthur Andrew BARROW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF