Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185078

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: DD715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito DD715 (Fighter Interception Unit) 09/11/1943.
At Night: Tonight the weather was not suitable for searchlights, and he was not required.
F/O Smart / Lt.Shepherd in Mosquito DD715 were on night readiness; they flew twice, the first time returning after a short time with bent weapon. The second patrol was under Durrington GCI and was without incid.
Crew:
F/O (117.511) Rae Richard SMART DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Lt.(A) (????) SHEPHERD (nav.) FAA RN - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF