Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185088

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Israeli F-4E (209) piloted by [D. Halotz / Y. Gal] while on a strike mission to destroy a Syrian Strategic oil storage area. 2nd MiG kill of the day.

Sources:

The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy) Page 62