Hard landing Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N63555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185106

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63555
MSN: 75-8014
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:9021 hours
Engine model:Continental WR-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs International Airport (KPSP), Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff on the local sightseeing flight, the engine experienced a partial loss of power about 400 ft above ground level.  The pilot initiated a turn back to the airport and subsequently landed hard on the runway, substantially damaging the airplane.
During the postaccident engine examination, an obstruction was found in one end of the fuel hose between the gascolator to the carburetor. The firesleeve on the hose was removed, which revealed that the hose entered the fitting at a slight angle that was not visible with the firesleeve in place. To facilitate further examination, the hose was cut close to the obstruction. The inner surface of the hose appeared cut and curled into the hose near the fitting, consistent with the improper assembly of the hose and fitting. It is likely that the curled piece of hose acted as a flapper valve that either restricted or cut off fuel flow to the carburetor. The high demand for fuel during takeoff depleted the supply of fuel in the carburetor and resulted in the loss of power. Although maintenance log entries indicated that the last replacement of the fuel hoses occurred 49 years before the accident, given the condition of the hoses, it is likely that a subsequent replacement was performed but not documented.

Probable Cause: Improper assembly of a fuel hose, which restricted the fuel supply to the carburetor and resulted in a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location