Accident Cessna 150G N3339J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185115

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3339J
MSN: 15066039
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6328 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avoyelles Parish east of Hamburg, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (HDC)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (AEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cross-country flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the student pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over during the landing and came to rest inverted. An examination of the engine revealed that the incorrect bearing and thrust washer had been used during the engine reassembly about 90 flight hours before the accident, resulting in the seizure and failure of the #1 and #2 connecting rods and the subsequent loss of engine power. The mechanic who performed the overhaul and reassembly used an outdated parts manual and installed the improper bearing and thrust washer assembly.
Probable Cause: The installation of an improper bearing and thrust washer during engine overhaul, which resulted in failure of the connecting rods and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3339J

Location