Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185118

Date:Sunday 9 July 1950
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:east of RAAF stn Alice Springs, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Alice Springs, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-307: Took off at 09:56 hrs. on runway 12 for a Photographic Survey trip. 09/07/1950
During takeoff the starboard engine cut, just as the Aircraft was about to become airborne. In such a condition, the Aircraft could not complete its take-off, and was of course forced to use the remainder of the runway and over-run.
2. At such a high speed it was not possible for the Aircraft to brake itself before reaching the boundary fence, with the result it crashed over the fence, and finally
pulled up about half a mile outside the Airfield, and only a few feet from sothe trees.
3. The accident did not have more serious results is amazing, because it is understood that only superfiCial damage was sustained by the Aircraft, and the crewsere unhurt.
4. Two spans of boundary fencing were wrecked as a result of the above. After the Aircraft was brought back into the field, the groundetaff were instructed to effect
immediate temporary repairs, in the form of three strands of wire, so as to prevent stock from wandering in.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413376) Victor Douglas GUTHRIE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (O22023) John IVESON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?id=7725
2.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF