Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185123

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-306
MSN: DHA3306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Longreach, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Longreach, QLD
Destination airport:RAAF Canberra, NWS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-306: Took off for return from Training mission. 18/07/1951 
Power lost on both engines after takeoff Longreach, F/Lt Guthrie returned for emergency landing, both engines lost all power, pilot made dead-stick landing. No damage to airframe.
Crew: 
F/Lt (O22015) Victor Douglas "Vic" GUTHRIE AFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
F/Lt (O5870) Eric Barrington COLEMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?id=7725
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF