Incident North American T-6D Texan E.16-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185139

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-55
MSN: 88-18145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Alagón -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure while flying in formation. Pilot slightly injured. Ala 3. As "T-6-3.355" or "T-6-3355" in local press. Repaired. Crashed 19 June 1961.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 28 October 1959, p78/ (Sevilla) 28 October, p34
Scramble
ex.USAAF/42-86364. rereg to C.6-55.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1961 E.16-55 Ejército del Aire 1 Medina de Campo w/o
Collision with pole or wires