Accident Sikorsky H-19 (S-55) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185147

Date:Thursday 8 February 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 (S-55)
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sanlúcar de Barrameda -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rota
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into water during take-off after night landing on beach. Pilot and co-pilot injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 9 February 1962, p38/30 March 1962, p50/ (Sevilla) 11 February 1962, p56