Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185148

Date:Friday 1 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-308
MSN: DHA3308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Pearce, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pearce, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-308: Taxied out to test G/3 compass and fly mosaic of RAAF Pearce - returned due faulty brakes. 01/05/1953
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.33830) Colin George KING DFM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (O4182) John Charles SCOTLAND (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1952 A52-308 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Canberra, Australian Capital Territory min
29 April 1953 A52-308 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Pearce, Western Australia min