Incident Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 G-ASPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18515

Date:Monday 1 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 2
Owner/operator:Plant Holdings Litd
Registration: G-ASPD
MSN: B.640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leuchars, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built as Auster AOP.6 VF644 (c/no 2502). Bought by Beagle-Auster Aircraft 29/9/1961 and converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 2. Civil registered as G-ASPD 25/2/1964. Written off when crashed into trees during a snow storm near Leuchars, Fife on 1/4/1968

Registration G-ASPD cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 15/5/1968 as "p.w.f.u." ("Permanently withdrawn from use")

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASPD.pdf
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4029
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036884/ [photo as VF544]
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/