Gear-up landing Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185164

Date:Friday 4 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Sky Flight Charter GmbH & Co KG
Registration: OE-FSA
MSN: 42.292
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 Twin Star suffered a landing gear malfunction and made a belly landing at Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL).
The flight instructor and student pilot escaped uninjured and he aircraft sustained minor damage and was repaired.

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/panorama/oesterreich/fahrwerk-nicht-ausgefahren-bruchlandung-in-ooe-1689832
http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2761266/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21243_1657220858.jpg (photo)