Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185188

Date:Friday 14 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force (SVAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon
Destination airport:Da Nang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in bad weather on flight to pick up the Prime Minister Gen. Nguyen Khanh. Wreckage located on a mountain peak in Central Vietnam 16 February.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 15 February 1964, p57
The Indian Express 17 February 1964, p7