Accident Dassault Balzac V 001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185193

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1965
Time:18:30
Type:Dassault Balzac V
Owner/operator:Dassault Aviation
Registration: 001
MSN: P001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melun-Villaroche -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VTOL airplane crashed while in a low hover. Edwards AFB test pilot Maj Philip E. Neale (USAF) killed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 10 September 1965, p36
Le Monde 10 September 1965