Incident Chengdu F-7M MAF#16??,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185226

Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7M
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: MAF#16??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NayPyiTaw International Air Port -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toungoo Air Force Base
Destination airport:NayPyiTaw International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Jet fighter crash landed due to a technical failure during a group training exercise when a drag parachute, that controlled the speed, was brocken.
The plane veered off the runway and was damaged. Wheels, fuel tank and front part of the plane were destroyed. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1222949
http://www.elevenmyanmar.com/local/military-plane-overshoots-runway .
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chengdu_J-7#/media/File:Myanmar_Air_Force_Chengdu_F-7_MRD.jpg