Incident North American AT-6D Texan C.6-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185231

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.6-25
MSN: 88-18226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 km from Playa de Mogán -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Gando (Las Palmas)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure while flying in formation. Pilot Sarg Juan Pons Sebastián rescued by boat. Coded '463-4'.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 26 December 1969, p36
Scramble
ex.USAAF/42-86445.