Mid-air collision Accident Aeroitba Petrel 912i LV-BSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185238

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroitba Petrel 912i
Owner/operator:Proyecto Petrel S.A.
Registration: LV-BSH
MSN: D001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodríguez, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:General Rodríguez Airport, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 (LV-CQJ) and a Petrel 912i (LV-BSH) crashed following a mid air collision near General Rodríguez, Argentina. Both occupants of the Cessna were killed. One of the two occupants of the Petrel survived with serious injuries. LV-CQJ was in a traning flight and was on his 3rd. approach to runway 34 after the 2nd touch and go.

During a general aviation operation, a mid-air collision occurred between the LV-CQJ and the LV-BSH during the manoeuvre to enter the final section of runway 34 at Durana Aerodrome. The following factors contributed to the triggering of the accident
- The failure of the pilots of the respective aircraft to visually acquire their respective aircraft, which caused the converging trajectories of the aircraft to go undetected during the circuit; and
- Misalignments in the operation of the LV-BSH with respect to normatively established provisions for operation at uncontrolled airfields in terms of traffic patterns and communications.
Although it is not possible to establish a direct causal relationship with the accident, the following factors have the potential to generate operational contexts such as the context in which this accident took place
- The limitations of the "see and avoid" principle as the primary means of separation between aircraft during operation in the traffic circuit of uncontrolled public aerodromes;
- The integrity and effectiveness of existing regulatory provisions for operation at uncontrolled public aerodromes in providing adequate margins of protection for such operations; and
- The specific conditions of operation at Durana Aerodrome and their potential impact on the deterioration of safety margins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1877937-chocaron-dos-avionetas-en-general-rodriguez-hay-tres-muertos-y-un-herido
http://www.telam.com.ar/notas/201603/138870-accidente-choque-avionetas-general-rodriguez.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeroitba-Petrel-912i/1497361/M
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeroitba-Petrel-912i/1499440/L

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/55366-16.pdf

Media:

Petrel912i