Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185265

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1968
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 114
MSN: CG-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Castro -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after hit telefon cable. Cmte Emilio López Santibáñez and Cmte Raúl Gutierrez Madriaza.

Sources:

La Naci¡on (Santiago) 7 February 1968, p4