Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185266

Date:Friday 30 August 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-6651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosco Picciano (MT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle AB (LIBV) (BA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic training session at collina di Timmari, 11 km from Matera. Pilot S.Ten Franco Greco (24) killed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 31 August 1968, p35
unknown (registration)
La Stampa 31 August 1968, p14