Accident Mitsubishi J8M1 Shūsui ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185281

Date:Saturday 7 July 1945
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi J8M1 Shūsui
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya
Destination airport:Nagoya
Narrative:
The J8M, rocket-powered interceptor aircraft, took to the air for its first powered flight on 7 July 1945, with Lieutenant Commander Toyohiko Inuzuka at the controls; after his "sharp start" rocket-powered takeoff, Inuzuka successfully jettisoned the dolly upon becoming airborne and began to gain speed, climbing skywards at a 45° angle. At an altitude of 400 m (1,300 ft), the engine stopped abruptly and the J8M1 stalled. Inuzuka managed to glide the aircraft back, but clipped a small building at the edge of the airfield while trying to land, causing the aircraft to burst into flames. Inuzuka died the next day.
The engine cutout had occurred because the angle of climb, coupled with the fuel tanks being half-filled for this first flight, caused a shifting of the fuel, which in turn caused an auto cutout device to activate because of an air lock in the fuel line.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitsubishi_J8M