Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-LEEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185294

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1991
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Bluebird Flying Group
Registration: G-LEEM
MSN: 28R-7435289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14-05-1991 when crashed near Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland, shortly after take off from Newtownards. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) only one passenger sustained minor injuries - the other three were unhurt.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-LEEM was cancelled by the CAA on 20-11-1991 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422faece5274a13140007ad/Piper_PA-28R-200__G-LEEM_07-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LEEM
3. http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AI/AI86-1/21-5.jpg