Accident Percival Provost T.51 G-BKOS, 19 May 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185299

Date:19-MAY-1991
Time:14:03
Type:Percival Provost T.51
Owner/operator:Sylmar Aviation & Services Ltd
Registration: G-BKOS
MSN: PAC/56/157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Wasing Farm, near Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wasing Farm, near Aldermaston, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-05-1991 when crashed at Wasing Farm, near Aldermaston, Berkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the official AAIB report into the accident, the aircraft crashed whilst the pilot was rehearsing a flying display routine in front of a friend on the ground:

"...the pilot made three passes over the strip. The first pass was from west to east, the second from east to west, and the third from west to east again. At the end of each pass, the pilot reversed direction by means of a shallow 'wingover' manoeuvre.

When approaching abeam of the threshold of runway 25 the aircraft was seen to enter into a steeply banked turn to the right, and then descended into the ground some 100 metres short of the Runway 25 threshold. The aircraft exploded on impact, and the subsequent ground fire consumed most of the cockpit area."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKOS was cancelled by the CAA on 11-10-1991 as "destroyed".

NOTE: The aircraft was not, like most civilianised Percival Provosts, an ex-RAF machine. Instead, it was built new for the Irish Air Corps as "178", and was delivered in early May 1954 between RAF Provost T.1s WV629 (c/no. PAC/56/156) delivered 30-04-1954, and WV630 (c/no. PAC/56/158) delivered 14-05-1954.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec5fe5274a13140000ff/Hunting_Percival_P56_Provost_T51__G-BKOS_08-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKOS
3. G-BKOS in 1990: https://www.flickr.com/photos/24101413@N03/3736260994
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
5. http://forum.irishmilitaryonline.com/showthread.php?12300-Percival-Provost-T51-T53

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: