Accident Zenair CH 200A G-BPTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185310

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:10:00
Type:Zenair CH 200A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPTO
MSN: 2-563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldersfield, Malvern Hills District, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldersfield, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1986, and first registered in Ireland as EI-BKP; to UK registry as G-BPTO on 22-03-1989. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-05-1991 when crashed on take off from a private strip at Eldersfield, Malvern Hills District, Worcestershire. No injuries were sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the take off, the pilot noticed that, although the aircraft accelerated to a normal take off speed, as he passed between two trees, which he used as a decision point, the take off run was some 40 metres longer than normal. The aircraft became airborne some three-quarters of the way down the strip, but struck the hedge at the far end of the strip, and cartwheeled into the next field.

Although the damage to the aircraft was considerable, the two lap strap and diagonal safety harnesses withstood the impact, and the two persons on board were uninjured. There was no fire"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to all parts of the aircraft". It is presumed that G-BPTO was withdrawn form use after this accident, and never flew again. However, the registration G-BPTO was not cancelled by the CAA until 26-02-2002 - eleven years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4c9ed915d1371000539/Zenair_CH_200A__G-BPTO_08-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPTO
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPTO.html