Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-SACV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185312

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-SACV
MSN: 28-41241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grizedale Head, High Cross Moor, near Lancaster, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-05-1991 when crashed at Grizedale Head, High Cross Moor, near Lancaster, Lancashire. Both persons on board (pilot and co-pilot) were killed. The exact time of the accident is unknown: the aircraft made its last radio call at 10:35 and radar contact was lost one minute later. There are, however, credible reports from eyewitnesses that reported the aircraft still airborne at approximately 11:00 am.

The wreckage was not located until 13:30 hours, some two-and-a-half-hours later. Therefore the official AAIB report gives the time of the accident as "between 10:40 and 13:30 hours". The AAIB report goes on to state "the wreckage of the aircraft was found on moorland at about 850 feet agl on the west side of an area of high ground 7 nautical miles East-North-East of Cockerham, Lancashire" (which is a small village 6 miles south of Lancaster and 15 miles north-northwest of Preston). The AAIB report then goes on to state:

"Examination of the crash site revealed that the aircraft has struck the ground whilst steeply banking to the left, in a shallow descent, and considerably in excess of the cruising speed of this type of aircraft. these impact parameters were consistent with the aircraft striking the ground whilst in a spiral dive."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-SACV was cancelled by the CAA on 07-08-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3c2e5274a13170004bb/Piper_PA-28-161__G-SACV_08-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SACV
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SACV.html