Accident Enstrom 280C ZS-HMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185315

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HMM
MSN: 1088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria airport, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed due to loss of engine power. One circuit had been completed when the pilot had noticed something wrong with the engine. Shortly before landing it lost all power.
The pilot was not injured in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/helicopter-crashes-at-lanseria-airport-20160311
http://ewn.co.za/2016/03/11/Helicopter-crashes-at-Lanseria
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/no-fatalities-in-lanseria-chopper-crash-1996902_
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/March%202016.pdf

Images: