Accident Savannah S PU-STB, 12 Mar 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185345

Date:12-MAR-2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-STB
MSN: 1311540296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salto do Pirapora, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Salto do Pirapora, Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Salto do Pirapora, Sao Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight falls in a soybean field in Pirapora Salto, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The pilot died on the spot and a woman had serious injuries. According to the delegate, the pilot who led the microlight had no license. "He was still in training. Enabling it was student and could not operate the ultralight without an instructor. "

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2016/03/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-rural-de-salto-de-pirapora.html
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2016/03/piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-estava-em-treinamento-diz-delegado.html