Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III G-BPOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18536

Date:Friday 13 October 1995
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training & Hire Ltd
Registration: G-BPOR
MSN: 3439
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 13/10/1995 at Newtownards Airport, County Down, Northern Ireland. The aircraft yawed during a ground exercise and fell on its left side. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was being used for type conversion training and the student was attempting 360deg 'spot turns.' During the first two attempts he had experienced 'some difficulty' in completing the exercise. During the third attempt the helicopter began to yaw to the left; however, the student applied full left pedal.

The instructor took control and commanded the student to take his feet off the pedals but the student apparently
failed to respond to this command. Control was not regained, the helicopter hit the ground and rolled over. The accident happened in daylight (15: 12 Local Time) and in VMC; wind 180 degrees at 10 knots. The student had a total of 108 hours on helicopters.

After the accident the student reported that he had 'become confused' and that the helicopter had seemed to be turning to the right"

Although written off (damaged beyond economic repair), G-BPOR was sold on to new owners on 29/3/1996. Registration finally cancelled by the CAA on 12/7/1999 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". The FAA database implies that the helicopter was repaired/rebuilt and became N63446 (see link #4; the c/no (3439) is the same, and N63446 was first registered on 4-4-2000).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2de5274a13140000ed/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_III__G-BPOR_12-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPOR
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14765
4. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=63446