Incident Cessna 152 N757AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185383

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Long Island Aviators
Registration: N757AD
MSN: 15279578
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sunken Meadow State Park, Kings Park, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Republic (KFRG)
Destination airport:Republic (KFRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to beach terrain at Sunken Meadow State Park in north Kings Park on Long Island, New York. The airplane was apparently not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://patch.com/new-york/kingspark/breaking-plane-makes-forced-landing-sunken-meadow-state-park
http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2016/03/11/emergency-aircraft-landing-sunken-meadow/
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/plane-lands-on-sunken-meadow-state-park-beach-officials-say-1.11563092
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=757AD
https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/3821316557

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1987 N757AD Private 0 Murfreesboro, NC sub