Accident CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111) G-BFFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18545

Date:Sunday 11 December 1977
Time:c. 09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111)
Owner/operator:Warbirds of Great Britain
Registration: G-BFFS
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km NW of Madrid La Gamonosa (Guadarrama, Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cuatro Vientos, near Madrid
Destination airport:Burgos, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside at Puerto de los Leones pass in poor weather while on a ferry flight from Madrid to Hurn. The Spanish-built version of the WW2 Heinkel 111 bomber was being flown to the UK by the prominent test pilot and aerobatic performer Neil Williams.

It took off from an airfield near Madrid (Cuatro Vientos aerodrome, LECU) on a VFR flight that would take it to England via France. Mr Williams, his wife and Chief engineer of Aviation Technical services - Blackbushe, Joseph Donaghy [retired wartime RAF Pilot ] and Stephen Parnell ground controller - Blackbushe.

Sources:

https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/spanish-red-cross-workers-aided-by-the-guardia-civil-remove-news-photo/93903014
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=22911
La Nación 15 December 1977, p22A
Netherlands National Archive, UPI press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/615335f3-be1d-ead6-baff-ebbcff1694c7