Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 149480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185451

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:NATC Patuxent River
Registration: 149480
MSN: I-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adams Island, 20 miles south east of Patuxent River, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 149480 of the NATC Patuxent River, Maryland: Written off (destroyed) October 4 1966 when crashed at Adams Island, Dorchester Xounty, 20 miles south east of Patuxent River, Maryland. P-8A Engine evaluation. Aircraft at low speed high sink rate unable to recover altitude.

Both crew - Lt Commander P. E. Eriksen (pilot) and Lt Commander D. R. Vandermolen (bomber/nasvigator) - ejected at about 100 feet through the canopy. Pilot received right broken leg and lacerations. Bomber/Navigator suffered Lacerations of right foot and compressed fracture of vertebra.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html