Incident Airbus A319-112 N941FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185463

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N941FR
MSN: 2483
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NE of New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-112, N941FR, sustained minor damage when the copilot's window cracked during cruise at flight level (FL)340 northeast of New Orleans, Louisiana. The flight crew reported smoke occurred, they declared an emergency, and diverted the flight to the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport, Louisiana, landing about 21:36 without further incident. There were no injuries to the 2 flight crewmembers, 3 cabin crewmembers, and 131 passengers. The airplane was registered to and operated by Frontier Airlines as flight 1225 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight. Night visual flight rules conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an activated instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from the Orlando International Airport, Florida, about 20:02, and was destined for the McCarran International Airport, near Las Vegas, Nevada.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2015 N941FR Frontier Airlines 0 New Orleans, Louisiana min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Images: