ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185479
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-2016 |
Time: | c. 17:07 |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
Registration: | HB-IYT |
MSN: | E3380 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
Investigating agency: | SUST Switzerland |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight crew of Swiss flight LX2808 aborted the takeoff ground roll on runway 28 due to an engine fire warning. Flying sparks could be observed exiting from engine no. 2. The engine was shut down and its fire suppression system was activated. After examination by the fire service, the aircraft could be taxied back on stand for a normal disembarkation.
The aircraft was back in service on March 17.
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-IYT_2.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8191682 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 Jun 2016 |
HB-IYT |
Swiss |
0 |
6 NM east of London City Airport (LCY) |
 |
non |