Accident Cessna 150C G-ASHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18548

Date:Sunday 24 June 1973
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Royal Artillery Aero Club
Registration: G-ASHF
MSN: 15059908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:into the sea off Swanage, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (EGHH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a solo local flight and while flying over the sea at about 1,500 feet it suddenly went into a near vertical spiralling dive. This terminated with the aircraft becoming inverted at which time, the outer section of the left wing broke off, after which the aircraft disintegrated and fell into the sea. The pilot was killed.

The report concludes that the aircraft broke up in flight, the accident sequence being initiated by the failure of the fin front attachment. This precipitated an involuntary manoeuvre in which the aircraft was subjected to a negative 'g' loading in excess of its design ultimate limit resulting in a total in-flight structural break-up. The most probable cause of the failure of the fin front attachment was movement in the tail unit as a result of looseness and wear of the two elevator centre hinge bracket bolts and elongation of their associated holes.

Registration G-ASHF cancelled by the CAA 1/12/75 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASHF.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/8-1975%20G-ASHF.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html