Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus TOP D-KHGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185484

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus TOP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KHGB
MSN: 477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500m North of Ummern Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ummern Airfield
Destination airport:Ummern Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot (83) lost control of the aircraft (motorized Version of a Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus) and crashed into a field. He was severly injured. The reasons of the accident are unknown. There was a strong wind at the time of the accident.

The BFU is investigating. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.az-online.de/isenhagener-land/wesendorf/motorsegler-ummern-abgestuerzt-6216343.html
http://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/braunschweig_harz_goettingen/83-Jaehriger-nach-Flugzeugabsturz-schwer-verletzt,zahrenholz100.html

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/stdcir2.htm
http://www.freefly.sk/modules.php?name=FotoGaleria&file=displayimage&album=79&pos=10